GFWC Header

2012 Awards

Community Service Programs and Advancement Contests

 

Arts in the Community, Collaboration

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Timely Club of Hardy 1 st Place Warren Woman’s Club
2 nd Place Progressive Century Club, Harrisburg 2 nd Place Blytheville Woman’s Club
3 rd Place England Cosmopolitan Club 3 rd Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
 

Home Life, Collaboration

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Progressive Century Club, Harrisburg 1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 2 nd Place Blytheville Woman’s Club
3 rd Place Women’s League, Van Buren 3 rd Place Junior Civic League, Fort Smith
    Honorable Mention
      Pocahontas Woman’s Club
      North Little Rock Woman’s Club
 

Home Life, Partnership

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place England Cosmopolitan Club 1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 2 nd Place Amici Club, Stuttgart
3 rd Place No Entries 3 rd Place Junior Civic League, Fort Smith
 

Conservation, Collaboration

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 1 st Place Warren Woman’s Club
2 nd Place Sesame Club, Fordyce 2 nd Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
3 rd Place England Cosmopolitan Club 3 rd Place Junior Civic League, Fort Smith
 

International Outreach, Collaboration

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Timely Club of Hardy 1 st Place Stuttgart Woman’s Club
2 nd Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 2 nd Place Blytheville Woman’s Club
3 rd Place England Cosmopolitan Club 3 rd Place Amici Club, Stuttgart
 

International Outreach, Partnership

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Carlisle Altruistic Club 2 nd Place Blytheville Woman’s Club
3 rd Place Prairie Grove Woman’s Club 3 rd Place Warren Woman’s Club
 

Education, Collaboration

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Timely Club of Hardy 1 st Place Blytheville Woman’s Club
2 nd Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 2 nd Place North Little Rock Woman’s Club
3 rd Place Sesame Club, Fordyce 3 rd Place Warren Woman’s Club
 

Education, Partnership

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place No Entries 1 st Place Warren Woman’s Club
 

ESO

Receiving the Traveling Mouse (Reading most Classics) Ann Queen
Receiving Membership Pat Kennedy and Sandra Morris
Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
  Sandra Gipson and Jane Jacobs
North Little Rock Woman’s Club
Fourth Century Honors Martha Bostier, Connie Cloinger and Marvell Dixon
Sixth Century Honors Martha Lou Nolan
 

Junior Special Projects

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 1 st Place Warren Woman’s Club
    2 nd Place Blytheville Woman’s Club
 

Community and Identity

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Timely Club of Hardy 1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 2 nd Place Warren Woman’s Club
3 rd Place No Entries 3 rd Place Blytheville Woman’s Club
 

Signature Project

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Timely Club of Hardy 1 st Place North Little Rock Woman’s Club
2 nd Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 2 nd Place Warren Woman’s Club
3 rd Place Century League, Morrilton 3 rd Place Junior Civic League, Fort Smith
 

Fundraising

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Prairie Grove Junior Civic League 1 st Place Blytheville Woman’s Club
2 nd Place England Cosmopolitan Club 2 nd Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
3 rd Place Sesame Club, Fordyce 3 rd Place Warren Woman’s Club
 

Membership

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Alma Women’s Community League 1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Timely Club of Hardy 2 nd Place Warren Woman’s Club
3 rd Place No Entries 3 rd Place No Entries
 

Alice Stinson Honor Roll Cup Award

1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place North Little Rock Woman’s Club
 

Legislation and Public Policy

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 1 st Place North Little Rock Woman’s Club
2 nd Place Timely Club of Hardy 2 nd Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
3 rd Place No Entries 3 rd Place No Entries
 

Leadership

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Timely Club of Hardy 1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 2 nd Place Junior Civic League, Fort Smith
3 rd Place Sesame Club, Stuttgart 3 rd Place Pathfinder’s Club, Morrilton
 

Women’s History and Resource Center

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Quapaw Women’s Club, CV 1 st Place Warren Woman’s Club
Overall Winner Quapaw Women’s Club, CV    
 

Community Improvement

Under 5,000 Over 5,000
1 st Place Women’s League, Van Buren 1 st Place North Little Rock Woman’s Club
 

Five Star Achievement

No Entries
 

Scrapbook

1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison    
2 nd Place Timely Club of Hardy    
3 rd Place Altruistic Club, Carlisle    
 

Mable Fowler Wilson Cup

Twentieth Century Club, Harrison    
 

Audrey Swope Youth Poetry

Category I - Grades 1, 2, 3

1 st Place “Summer Fun”, Jillian Adam, age 8,
Ash Flat
Sponsored By Timely Club of Hardy
2 nd Place “The Bad Dream”, Madison Gentry, age 8, Cherokee Village Sponsored By Timely Club of Hardy
3 rd Place “Jillian”, Jillian Adam, age 8,
Ash Flat
Sponsored By Timely Club of Hardy
 

Category II - Grades 4, 5, 6

1 st Place “The Beach”, Kamryn Boren, age 11, Harrison Sponsored By Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place “Who I’m Not”, Savannah James, age 11, Harrison Sponsored By Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
3 rd Place “Blue”, Katie Crabb, age 10,
Harrison
Sponsored By Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
 

Category III - Grades 7, 8, 9

1 st Place “A Walk Through a Flower Garden”, Rashi Gosh, age 12, Harrison Sponsored By Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place “Jar of Pencils”, Aryton Bishop, age 12, Sherwood Sponsored By North Little Rock Woman’s Club
 

Category IV - Grades 10, 11, 12

1 st Place “Life”, Rachael Miller, age 17, Cherokee Village Sponsored By Timely Club of Hardy
2 nd Place “What Do You See?”, Stephanie Mendoza, age 15, Harrison Sponsored By Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
3 rd Place “Morning”, Rachael Miller, age 17, Cherokee Village Sponsored By Timely Club of Hardy
 

Member Poetry

1 st Place Debbie Kehrli , Quapaw Women’s Club, CV
2 nd Place Trudy Henley, North Little Rock Woman’s Club
 

Audrey Swope Youth Short Story

Category I - Grades 1, 2, 3

1 st Place “Tooth the Wolf”, Micah McBryde, age 7, Ash Flat Sponsored By Timely Club of Hardy
2 nd Place “Holly, Haley, Two Kaileys and Me”, Halli Prescott, age 7, Highland Sponsored By Timely Club of Hardy
 

Category II - Grades 4, 5, 6

1 st Place “To Find the Past”, Sean Purdy, age 11, Harrison Sponsored By Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place “Life on a Farm”, Molly McBryde, age 10, Ash Flat Sponsored By Timely Club of Hardy
3 rd Place “The Autograph”, Clifton Bell, age 10, Harrison Sponsored By Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
 

Category III - Grades 7, 8, 9

1 st Place “Blood Trails”, Alex Graddy, age 14, Ash Flat Sponsored By Timely Club of Hardy
 

Category IV - Grades 10, 11, 12

1 st Place “I Have a Dream”, Trey Holtby, age 18, Harrison Sponsored By Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
 

Member Short Story

1 st Place Priscilla Pittman, North Little Rock Woman’s Club
2 nd Place Diane Parnell , Warren Women’s Club
 

Photography Contest

Natural History
1 st Place Wilma Pollock, Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Alice Faye Brown, North Little Rock Woman’s Club
3 rd Place Diane Parnell , Warren Women’s Club
 
Scenic
1 st Place Hazel Swilley, Altruistic Club, Carlisle
2 nd Place Wilma Pollock, Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
3 rd Place Sandra Gatling, Warren Women’s Club
 
Year in Pictures - Calendar
1 st Place Sandra Gatling, Warren Women’s Club
 
Volunteers in Action
1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison - Pat Kennedy Photo
2 nd Place QuaPaw Women’s Club, Cherokee Village - Roberta Shankle Photo
 

Betty Gene Sparks Art Award

1 st Place Sandra Gatling, Warren Women’s Club
 

Arts & Crafts

1 st Place Imogene Gilmore, La Moderne Club, Little Rock
 

Needle Work

1 st Place Sandra Gatling, Warren Women’s Club
 

Technological/Computer, Arts & Crafts

1 st Place Jan Lusk , Timely Club of Hardy
 

Crafts

1 st Place Sandra Gatling, Warren Women’s Club
2 nd Place Betty Smith, La Moderne Club, Little Rock
3 rd Place Helen Greenfield, North Little Rock Woman’s Club
 

Overall Crafts Award

Sandra Gatling, Warren Women’s Club
 

Ten-Penny Art

Class I, Grades 9-10
Pen
1 st Place Maggie Langston, Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
   
Drawing
1 st Place Kailee Abney, Timely Club of Hardy
2 nd Place Kaelyn Saffell, Progressive Club, Carlisle
3 rd Place Sevin Sharrick, Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
 
Acrylic
1 st Place Ashley Keathly, Progressive Club, Carlisle
2 nd Place Hunter Schriurs, Timely Club of Hardy
3 rd Place Alysan Wenner, Stuttgart Woman’s Club
 
Watercolor
1 st Place Kayleigh Crawford, Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Angelia Peoples, Timely Club of Hardy
 
Class Ii, Grades 11-12
Drawing
1 st Place Leakyn Cogan, Adelaide Club, Morrilton
2 nd Place Darwian Stewart, Timely Club of Hardy
3 rd Place Dayton Mitchell, Timely Club of Hardy
 
Watercolor
1 st Place Kaitlin Humphry, Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Dayton Mitchell, Timely Club of Hardy
3 rd Place Alyssa Lowier, Timely Club of Hardy
 
Multi Media
1 st Place Danielle Watson, Elsie McCain Club, Hazen
2 nd Place Tabby McNutt, Timely Club of Hardy
 
Yearbook
1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Sesame Club, Fordyce
3 rd Place Pathfinder Club, Morrilton
 
Publicity Book
1 st Place Twentieth Century Club, Harrison
2 nd Place Warren Woman's Club
3 rd Place Adelaide Club of Morrilton